10 PBC Soccer Players Named Academic All-District

10 PBC Soccer Players Named Academic All-District

Ten Peach Belt Conference men's and women's soccer players were named to the Google Cloud Academic All-District 3 team presented by CoSIDA. The team is selected by sports information directors.  The PBC had seven women and three men named to the teams.  Players will now be eligible for Academic All-America consideration.

The CoSIDA Academic All-District® teams are divided into geographic districts across the United States and Canada. All first team selections will advance to the CoSIDA Academic All-America® ballot. Academic All-America® honorees will be announced in early December.

NCAA Division II District 3 - CoSIDA Women's Soccer Academic All-District team
 

Pos. Name School GPA Yr. Major
GK Abbey Frail Wingate University 3.92 Gr. History
D Tehgan Anguilm Columbus State University 3.93 Sr. Chemistry
D Madeline Goodfellow Columbus State University 4.00 Jr. Management
D Lira Mathes Carson-Newman University 4.00 Jr. Biology
D Abigael McGarel Lenoir-Rhyne University 3.92 Sr. Sports Management
M Sierra Cartano Francis Marion University 3.97 Sr. Finance & Mathematics
M Anna Kwiatkowski Anderson University 4.00 Jr. Nursing
M Charlene Nowotny Flagler College 3.96 Sr. Psychology
F Riley Clark Columbus State University 3.73 Sr. Nursing
F Ashley Hogg Coker University 4.00 Sr. Early Childhood Education
F Isabel Massa Clayton State University  4.00 So. Health & Fitness Management
F Lulu Phan Queens University of Charlotte 3.98 Jr. History
F Sara Sandberg Flagler College 3.91 Jr. Psychology
F Hannah Van Eerden Lenoir-Rhyne University 3.92 Sr. Elementary Special Education

NCAA Division II District 3 - CoSIDA Men's Soccer Academic All-District team

Pos.

Name

School

GPA

Yr.

Major

GK

Sebastian Kalk

Queens University of Charlotte

4.00

So.

International Studies

D

Magnus Hoejland

Francis Marion University

3.91

So.

Economics

D

Tim Neusesser

Clayton State University

4.00/4.00

Gr.

MBA

D

Pau Peiro

Tusculum University

3.90

Sr.

Chemistry

D

Kensho Yoshikoshi

Carson-Newman University

3.89/3.89

Gr.

Business

M

Vojin Manojlovic

Newberry College

3.96

Jr.

Business Administration

M

Jhon Vacca

Anderson University

3.92

Sr.

Business Management

M

Yesin van der Pluijm

Young Harris College

3.98

So.

Business & Public Policy

F

Matteo Bufalo

Lincoln Memorial University

3.95

Sr.

MBA / Sports Management

F

Edgar Cervantes

Tusculum University

3.91

Jr.

Business Administration & Accounting

F

Johannes Oeksnevad

Lees-McRae College

4.00

Jr.

Sports Management

F

Riccardo Ricci

Coker University

4.00

Sr.

Computer Science