Header Background
Home Link
 

PBC Releases Softball All-Academic Team

AUGUSTA, GA -- The Peach Belt Conference released the softball All-Academic team from the conference office in Augusta. The team is part of a season-long program recognizing the outstanding accomplishments of PBC student-athletes in the classroom as well as on the field. To be eligible for the All-Academic team, a student-athlete must 1) participate in at least half of his/her team's events and be either a starter or significant contributor; 2) achieved a 3.30 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) and 3) completed at least one full academic year at his or her current institution. The Peach Belt Conference Sports Information Directors oversee and select the teams.

Founded in 1991, the Peach Belt Conference is home to 33 NCAA Division II National Championships. 14 member institutions in North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Florida and Alabama compete in 13 championship sports. 2013-14 members are  Armstrong Atlantic State University, Clayton State University, Columbus State University, Flagler College, Francis Marion University, Georgia College & State University, Georgia Regents University, Georgia Southwestern State University, Lander University, the University of Montevallo, the University of North Carolina at Pembroke, the University of North Georgia, the University of South Carolina Aiken, and Young Harris College.

Click here to visit the All-Academic Team page.

2014 Softball All-Academic Team

Player School Year Hometown GPA Major (Minor)
Marisa Boyette Georgia College So. Marietta, Ga. 3.71 Accounting
Victoria Burkett USC Aiken Jr. Gilbert, S.C. 3.829 Exercise & Sport Science
Suzanne Carney Columbus St. Sr. Woodland, Ga. 3.60 Chemistry
Alyssa Cook USC Aiken Sr. St. Leonard, Md. 3.963 Mathematics & Computer Science
Katie Garrett North Georgia Sr. Statham, Ga. 3.70 Management
Casey Googe Columbus St. Sr. Columbus, Ga. 3.53 Special Education
Brittany Henry Young Harris Sr. Murphy, N.C. 3.75 Biology
Chelsea Hodges Georgia Southwestern Sr. Eastman, Ga. 3.55 Exercise Science
Kristen Humphries Georgia College Jr. Columbus, Ga. 3.57 Biology (Chemistry)
Natalie Klemann UNC Pembroke Sr. Apex, N.C. 3.785 Criminal Justice
Abi LeRoy Georgia College So. Dublin, Ga. 3.37 Community Health
Sarah Magill Young Harris So. Lakewood, Calif. 3.56 Business & Public Policy (Communications)
Meagan May North Georgia So. Berlin, Ga. 3.86 Physical Education (Excercise Science)
Jordan Miller Georgia Southwestern Sr. McDonough, Ga. 3.74 Exercise Science
Whitney Okvist Georgia College Sr. Kennesaw, Ga. 3.38 Special Education
Peyton Roth Armstrong So. Fayetteville, Ga. 3.867 Health & Physical Education
Erin Steele Georgia Southwestern So. Covington, Ga. 3.66 English
Macy Terry Georgia Regents Sr. Woodstock, Ga. 3.61 Kinesiology
Sydnee Weaver
Young Harris Jr. Sylvania, Ga.
4.00 Biology (Chemistry)
Olivia Zielinski Francis Marion Sr. Greenville, S.C. 3.873 Elementary Education

Honorable Mention: Haley Birkle, Georgia Regents; Kristen Carr, Columbus St.; Darcey Cochran, Flagler; Haley Ellis, Armstrong; Katie-Jo Gentry, Young Harris; Emily Hammond, Georgia College; Kayley Knight, Georgia Southwestern; Becca Olson, Georgia College; Kaitlyn Seabolt, North Georgia; Mikayla Sparks, Georgia College; Karli Timms, Young Harris; Lindsay Tudor, Young Harris; Taylor Turner, Columbus St.; Molly Walton, Georgia Regents