2016-17 ITA Men's Tennis Polls

Nov. 21 (Preseason)

Nov. 21 (Preseason)

National Rankings - Teams Region Rankings - Teams
Rank School 2016 Final
1 Hawaii Pacific 1
2 Saint Leo 2
3 Armstrong State 3
4 Lander 4
5 Valdosta State 5
6 Columbus State 7
7 Barry 10
8 Lynn 8
9 West Florida 6
10 Embry Riddle 9
11 Georgia College 11
12 Northwest Missouri State 12
13 UC San Diego 13
14 Azusa Pacific 14
15 Midwestern State 15
16 Cameron 16
17 Southeastern Oklahoma 17
18 North Georgia 18
19 Southwest Baptist 19
20 Ferris State 20
21 Nebraska Kearney 21
22 Point Loma 22
23 Saint Mary's (TX) 23
24 St. Edwards 24

25 Western New Mexico 25
26 BYU Hawaii 27
27 Francis Marion 28
28 Washburn 29
29 Ouachita Baptist 26
30 New York Institute of Technology 31
31 University of Indianapolis 32
32 Holy Names 33
33 Flagler 34
34 Rollins 35
35 Florida Southern 36
36 Grand Valley State 37
37 Southern Indiana 38
38 Drury 39
39 Harding 41
40 USC Aiken 42
41 Bluefield State 43
42 Florida Tech 44
43 University of Missouri - St. Louis 45
44 Lewis 46
45 North Alabama 47
46 Palm Beach Atlantic 48
47 Edinboro 49
48 Colorado Mesa 50
49 Augusta NR
50 Newman NR

Rank School
1 Armstrong State
2 Lander University
3 Columbus State
4 Georgia College & State
5 North Georgia
6 Francis Marion
7 Flagler
8 USC Aiken
9 Augusta
10 Queens University (NC)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


National Rankings - Singles Region Rankings - Singles
Rank Player School 2016 Final
1 Oliver Frank Azusa Pacific NR
2 Ahmed Triki Barry 3
3 Leo Blay Valdosta 7
4 Alberto Casas Armstrong State NR
5 Ramon Toyos Midwestern 44
6 Sherif Abohabaga Southwest Baptist 17
7 Niklas Zielen North Georgia NR
8 Vitor Albanese Edinboro NR
9 Matej Selecky NYIT 50
10 Max Hepp Drury 18
11 Carlos Gomez Barry  NR
12 Patrick Oliveira Augusta 46
13 Filip Dolezel Hawaii Pacific NR
14 Liam Fraboulet Western New Mexico NR
15 Kay Bartmann Lynn NR
16 Alex Renauer North Georgia NR
17 Kiranpal Pannu Columbus State 9
18 Richard Ashforth Francis Marion 25
19 JB Mateo  Lynn NR
20 Fernando Rivas Valdosta 19
21 Till Von Winning Ferris State NR
22 Ignacio Hernandez Armstrong State 33
23 Matt Halligan Holy Names NR
24 Hermann Gertmann Flagler NR
25 Jannik Kumbier Georgia College 41

26 Marc Hofer Lander 31
27 Thomas Bugeaud Barry NR
28 Luca Cerin Armstrong State NR
29 Christoph Drechsler Indianapolis NR
30 Christian Schmid Azusa Pacific 49
31 Alejandro Valarezo Plaza Washburn 45
32 Sjors Van Eck North Greenville 27
33 Xavier Pineda Valdosta NR
34 Torben Otto Hawaii Pacific NR
35 Nico Dreer Barry 34
36 Eric Tseng UC San Diego NR
37 Alex Peyrot West Florida 8
38 Romain Boissinot Northwest Missouri St. 38
39 Jorge Vargas Columbus State NR
40 Eduardo Dos Santos Newman NR
41 Michael Maciel St. Mary's (TX) 47
42 Sergi Fontcuberta Northwest Missouri St. NR
43 James Hardiman Southern Indiana NR
44 Pascal Engel Azusa Pacific NR
45 Julien Tan USC Aiken NR
46 David Korsten Lander NR
47 Zach Whaanga Columbus State NR
48 Alejandro Gonzalez Newman NR
49 Arklon Huertas del Pino Indianapolis 30
50 Baptiste Perrin West Liberty NR

 

1 Alberto Caceres Casas Armstrong State
2 Niklas Zielen North Georgia
3 Patrick Oliveira Augusta
4 Alex Reinauer North Georgia
5 Kiranpal Pannu Columbus
6 Richard Ashforth Francis Marion
7 Ignacio Hernandez Armstrong State
8 Herman Gertmann Flagler
9 Janik Kumbier Georgia College
10 Marc Hofer Lander
11 Luca Cerin Armstrong State
12 Sjors Van Eck North Greenville
13 Jorge Vargas Columbus
14 Joao Ferreira Augusta
15 Julien Tan USC Aiken
16 David Korsten Lander
17 Zach Whaanga Columbus
18 Lukas Storck Flagler
19 Pedro Ecenarro Georgia College
20 Jake McCartney Barton

 

National Rankings - Doubles Teams Region Rankings - Doubles
Rank Doubles Team School 2016 Final
1 Peyrot/Dumont West Florida NR
2 Engel/Frank Azusa Pacific NR
3 Gnilozubov/DaLio Western New Mexico NR
4 Agoston/Agoston Southwest Baptist NR
5 Casas/Porteset Armstrong State 10
6 Morlet/Huertas del Pino Indianapolis NR
7 Kirberg/Sell Rollins NR
8 Bueno/Nurmio Saint Leo NR
9 Toyos/Pineda Midwestern NR
10 Gud/Pulido Bluefield State NR
11 Laga/Nawghre Queens (NY) NR
12 Castellano/Tellez West Florida NR

13 Gonzalez/Selecky NYIT NR
14 Hernandez/Cerin Armstrong State NR
15 Amato/Hepp Drury NR
16 Pannu/Whaanga Columbus State NR
17 Oyarzun/Velasco Cameron NR
18 Reinauer/Zielen North Georgia NR
19 Blay/Pineda Valdosta NR
20 Mateo/Bartmann Lynn NR
21 Dreer/Triki Barry NR
22 Srdanovic/Braschinsky Lewis NR
23 Newcomb/Pejic Azusa Pacific NR
24 Gomez/Versier Barry NR
25 Abohabaga/Blodig Southwest Baptist NR

1 Casas/Porteset Armstrong State
2 Hernandez/Cerin Armstrong State
3 Pannu/Whaanga Columbus
4 Reinauer/Zielen North Georgia
5 Moritzen/Canino North Georgia
6 Storck/Hasselberg Flagler
7 Cortijos/Sousa Mount Olive
8 Kierkus/Avram Columbus
9 Hofer/Groener Lander
10 Belsito/Du Toit Wingate