2016-17 ITA Men's Tennis Polls

Nov. 21 (Preseason)

March 22

April 26

April 26

National Rankings - Teams Region Rankings - Teams
Rank School Previous
1 University of West Florida 1
2 Barry University 2
3 Columbus State University 9
4 Hawaii Pacific University 6
5 Valdosta State University 7
6 Saint Leo University 3
7 Armstrong State University 4
8 Lander University 5
9 Lynn University 8
10 Embry-Riddle (Fla.) University 10
11 University of North Georgia 13
12 UC San Diego 12
13 Auburn University Montgomery NR
14 Azusa Pacific University 11
15 Flagler College 24
16 Ferris State University 15
17 University of Indianapolis 16
18 Drury University 17
19 Northwest Missouri State 18
20 St. Mary's University (Texas) 22
21 Cameron University 25
22 Western New Mexico 26
23 Southwest Baptist 20
24 Rollins College 28

25 Midwestern State 21
26 University of North Alabama 37
27 Washburn University 35
28 BYU-Hawaii 27
29 University of South Carolina, Aiken 33
30 Queens University of Charlotte NR
31 Georgia College 14
32 Oklahoma Baptist University 46
33 Florida Southern College 38
34 University of Hawaii at Hilo 42
35 Palm Beach Atlantic (Fla.) 49
36 Wingate University 42
37 Bluefield State 31
38 Concordia University Irvine 23
39 Queens College (NY) 47
40 Grand Valley State 36
41 Chowan University NR
42 St. Edwards University 30
43 Southeastern Oklahoma 19
44 University of Nebraska at Kearny 29
45 Francis Marion University NR
46 Lewis University NR
47 Newman University 43
48 University of Southern Indiana 34
49 Florida Tech University 48
50 Metro State University 50

Rank School
1 Columbus State
2 Armstrong State
3 Lander University
4 North Georgia
5 Flagler
6 USC Aiken
7 Queens
8 Georgia College
9 Wingate
10 Francis Marion

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


National Rankings - Singles Region Rankings - Singles
Rank Player School Previous
1 Oliver Frank Azusa Pacific 1
2 Arklon Huertas Del Pino Indianapolis 21
3 Ahmed Triki Barry 2
4 Alex Peyrot West Florida 3
5 Mehdi Laalej Lynn 6
6 Filip Dolezel Hawaii Pacific 7
7 Sherif Abohabaga Southwest Baptist 4
8 Torben Otto Hawaii Pacific 10
9 Thomas Grinberg Saint Leo 14
10 Leo Blay Valdosta State 12
11 Jean Baptist Mateo Lynn 5
12 Juan Ortiz Couder Embry-Riddle 18
13 Carlos Gomez Barry 11
14 Christian Schmid Azusa Pacific 17
15 Gabriel Dias West Florida 20
16 Vincent Suillerot Saint Leo 45
17 Jaime Bueno Saint Leo 33
18 Niklas Zielen North Georgia 31
19 Max Hepp Drury 15
20 Patrick Oliveira Augusta 22
21 Richard Ashforth Francis Marion 24
22 Kay Bartmann Lynn 16
23 Kevin Andrusch Oklahoma Baptist NR
24 Alex Reinauer North Georgia 32
25 Vaclav Slezak Hawaii at Hilo 29

26 Pierre Montrieul Barry  26
27 Eduardo Dos Santos Newman 27
28 Sebastian Lescoulle Grand Valley State NR
29 Vinicius Santos Cameron 49
30 Ramon Toyos Midwestern State 9
31 Alejandro Valerezo Plaza Washburn 28
32 Kiranpal Panuu Columbus State 43
33 Alberto Caseres Casas Armstrong State 13
34 Romain Boissinot Northwest Missouri State 39
35 Sergi Fontcuberta Northwest Missouri State NR
36 Vitor Albanese Edinboro 37
37 James Hardiman Southern Indiana 23
38 Luca Cerin Armstrong State 8
39 Christoph Drechsler Indianapolis 30
40 Jordi Mas Valdosta State NR
41 Eric Tseng UC San Diego 49
42 Eirik Groner Lander NR
43 Lukas Storck Flagler 40
44 Alexandre Miaule UC San Diego 34
45 Warren Kuhn West Florida 47
46 Georges Wakim Nebraska at Kearny NR
47 Nico Dreer Barry  46
48 Matias Destefanis Auburn-Montgomery NR
49 Justin Zhang UC San Diego NR
50 Filip Bogic Lindenwood NR

 

Rank Player School
1 Niklas Zielen North Georgia
2 Patrick Oliveira Augusta
3 Richard Ashforth Francis Marion
4 Alex Reinauer North Georgia
5 Kiranpal Pannu Columbus
6 Alberto Caceres Casas Armstrong State
7 Lucas Cerin Armstrong State
8 Eirik Groner Lander
9 Lukas Storck Flagler
10 Christian Graff Georgia College
11 Ignacio Hernandez Armstrong State
12 Pedro Ecenarro Georgia College
13 David Korsten Lander
14 Jules Athalis Queens
15 Mathias Degardin USC Aiken
16 Freddie Garnier Limestone
17 Paul Sprengelmeijer Columbus
18 Zach Whaanga Columbus
19 Antonio Sabugueiro USC Aiken
20 Edison Ambarzumjan Newberry

 

National Rankings - Doubles Teams Region Rankings - Doubles
Rank Doubles Team School Previous
1 Alex Peyrot / Pedro Dumont West Florida 1
2 Ahmed Triki / Pierre Montrieul Barry 4
3 Filip Dolezel / Jakub Hadrava Hawaii Pacific 9
4 Tristian Da Lio / Vladimir Gnilozubov Western New Mexico 3
5 Alan Braschinsky / Mate Srdanovic Lewis 5
6 Alberto Caceres Casas / Jan Porteset Armstrong State 6
7 Thomas Grinberg / Vincent Suillerot Saint Leo NR
8 Mehdi Laalej / Florian Clemares Lynn NR
9 Max Hepp / Sebastien Amato Drury 11
10 Oliver Frank / Antonio Pejic Azusa Pacific NR
11 Felipe Oyarzun / Mateo Velasco Cameron 13
12 Alejandro Valarezo Plaza / Blake Hunter Washburn 15

13 Ramon Toyos / Dillon Pineda Midwestern State NR
14 Sherif Abohabag / Christian Blodig Southwest Baptist 18
15 Till von Winning / Stew Sell Ferris State 16
16 Arklon Huertas del Pino / Andrea Morlet Indianapolis 17
17 Niklas Zielen / Alex Reinauer North Georgia 10
18 Carlos Becke / Deepak Vishavkarma Embry-Riddle 7
19 Ignacio Hernandez / Luca Cerin Armstrong State 19
20 Marcos Rocca / Joan Valy Mississipi College NR
21 Matt Halligan / Bernardo Moraes Holy Names 20
22 Kiranpal Pannu / Maceij Kierkus Columbus State NR
23 Gabriel Dias / Pedro Roese West Florida NR
24 Till Guttenberger / Daniel Reddman Concordia (Irvine) 23
25 Carlos Gomez / Vivien Versier Barry 25

Rank Doubles Team School
1 Alberto Caceres Casas / Jan Porteset Armstrong Sate
2 Niklas Zielen / Alex Reinauer North Georgia
3 Ignacio Hernandez / Luca Cerin Armstrong Sate
4 KP Pannu / Maciej Kierkus Columbus
5 Lukas Storck / Felipe Carvalho Flagler
6 Raul Quevedo / Alex Pavel Young Harris
7 Marc Hofer / Omar El-Moslemany Lander
8 Andor Vas / Paolo Bompieri Queens
9 Richard Ashforth / Tarass Thevanaz Francis Marion
10 Federico Garnier / Stefano Soares Limestone

 

March 22

National Rankings - Teams Region Rankings - Teams
Rank School Previous
1 Univ. of West Florida 9
2 Barry University 7
3 Saint Leo University 2
4 Armstrong State University 3
5 Lander University 4
6 Hawaii Pacific University 1
7 Valdosta State University 5
8 Lynn University 8
9 Columbus State University 6
10 Embry-Riddle (Fla.) 10
11 Azusa Pacific University 13
12 UC San Diego 14
13 University of North Georgia 18
14 Georgia College 11
15 Ferris State University 20
16 Univ. of Indianapolis 30
17 Drury University 35
18 Northwest Missouri State 12
19 Southeastern Oklahoma State 17
20 Southwest Baptist 19
21 Midwestern State University 15
22 St. Mary's University (Texas) 23
23 Concordia University (Irvine) NR
24 Flagler College 31

25 Cameron University 16
26 Western New Mexico University 24
27 Brigham Young University Hawaii 26
28 Rollins College 32
29 Univ. of Nebraska at Kearney 21
30 St. Edward's University 25
31 Bluefield State College 41
32 New York Institute of Technology 28
33 USC Aiken NR
34 Univ. of Southern Indiana 34
35 Washburn University 36
36 Grand Valley State University 33
37 Univ. of North Alabama 45
38 Florida Southern College 40
39 Ouachita Baptist 37
40 Univ. of Hawaii, Hilo NR
41 University of West Alabama NR
42 Wingate University NR
43 Newman University NR
44 Univ. of Missouri, St. Louis 44
45 Holy Names University 30
46 Oklahoma Baptist NR
47 Queens College (New York) NR
48 Florida Tech 42
49 Palm Beach Atlantic (Fla.) 46
50 Metropolitan State University of Denver NR

Rank School
1 Armstrong State
2 Lander University
3 Columbus State
4 North Georgia
5 Georgia College
6 Flagler
7 USC Aiken
8 Wingate
9 Queens
10 Lincoln Memorial

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


National Rankings - Singles Region Rankings - Singles
Rank Player School Previous
1 Oliver Frank Azusa Pacific 1
2 Ahmed Triki Barry 2
3 Alex Peyrot West Florida 37
4 Sherif Abohabaga Southwest Baptist 6
5 Jean Baptist Mateo Lynn 19
6 Mehdi Laalej Lynn NR
7 Filip Dolezel Hawaii Pacific 13
8 Luca Cerin Armstrong State  28
9 Ramon Toyos Midwestern State 5
10 Torben Otto Hawaii Pacific 34
11 Carlos Gomez Barry 11
12 Leo Blay Valdosta State 3
13 Alberto Casas Armstrong State 4
14 Thomas Grinberg Saint Leo NR
15 Maximilian Hepp Drury 10
16 Kay Bartmann Lynn 15
17 Christian Schmid Azusa Pacific  30
18 Juan Ortiz Couder Embry-Riddle (Fla.) NR
19 Xavi Pineda Valdosta State 33
20 Gabriel Dias West Florida NR
21 Arklon Huertas del Pino Indianapolis 49
22 Patrick Oliveira Augusta  12
23 James Hardiman Southern Indiana NR
24 Richard Ashforth Francis Marion 18
25 Till von Winning Ferris State  21

26 Pierre Montrieul Barry NR
27 Eduardo Dos Santos Newman 40
28 Alejandro Valarezo Plaza Washburn 31
29 Vaclav Slezak Hawaii, Hilo NR
30 Christoph Drechsler Indianapolis 29
31 Niklas Zielen North Georgia 7
32 Alex Reinauer North Georgia 16
33 Jaime Bueno Saint Leo NR
34 Alexandre Miaule UC San Diego NR
35 David Korsten Lander 46
36 Christian Graff Georgia College NR
37 Vitor Albanese Edinboro 8
38 Guillermo Ucelay BYU Hawaii NR
39 Romain Boissinot Northwest Missouri State 38
40 Lukas Storck Flagler NR
41 Sergi Foncuberta Northwest Missouri State 42
42 Fernando Rivas Valdosta State 20
43 Kiranpal Pannu Columbus State 17
44 Alec Foote Charleston (WV) NR
45 Vincent Suillerot Saint Leo NR
46 Nico Dreer Barry 35
47 Warren Kuhn West Florida NR
48 Ignacio Hernandez Armstrong State 22
49 Eric Tseng UC San Diego 36
50 Vinicius Santos Cameron NR

 

Rank Player School  
1 Luca Cerin Armstrong State  
2 Alberto Caceres Casas Armstrong State  
3 Patrick Oliveira Augusta  
4 Richard Ashforth Francis Marion  
5 Niklas Zielen North Georgia  
6 Alex Reinauer North Georgia  
7 David Korsten Lander  
8 Christian Graff Georgia College  
9 Lukas Storck Flagler  
10 Kiranpal Pannu Columbus State  
11 Ignacio Hernandez Armstrong State  
12 Stefano Soares Limestone  
13 Mathias Degardin USC Aiken  
14 Herman Gertmann Flagler  
15 Edison Ambarzumjan Newberry  
16 Jules Vauthier Lander  
17 Pedro Ecenarro Georgia College  
18 Antonio Sabugueiro USC Aiken  
19 Zach Whaanga Columbus State  
20 Paul Sprengelmeijer Columbus State

 

National Rankings - Doubles Teams Region Rankings - Doubles
Rank Doubles Team School Previous
1 Pedro Dumont / Alex Peyrot West Florida 1
2 Pascal Engel / Oliver Frank Azusa Pacific  2
3 Tristian Da Lio / Vladimir Gnilozubov Western New Mexico 3
4 Ahmed Triki / Pierre Montrieul Barry NR
5 Alan Braschinsky / Mate Srdanovic Lewis NR
6 Alberto Casas / Jan Porteset Armstrong State 5
7 Carlos Becke / Deepak Vishavkarma Embry-Riddle (Fla.) NR
8 Jakub Jiricka / Kay Bartmann Lynn NR
9 Filip Dolezel / Jakub Hadrava Hawaii Pacific  NR
10 Niklas Zielen / Alex Reinauer North Georgia NR
11 Max Hepp / Sebastien Amato Drury NR
12 Axel Holm / Eden Peleg Valdosta State University NR

13 Felipe Oyarzun / Mateo Velasco Cameron NR
14 Ferenc Agoston / Gyory Agoston Southwest Baptist NR
15 Alejandro Valarezo Plaza / Blake Hunter Washburn NR
16 Till von Winning / Stew Sell Ferris State NR
17 Arklon del Pino / Andrea Morlet Indianapolis 6
18 Sherif Abohabaga / Christian Blodig Southwest Baptist NR
19 Ignacio Hernandez / Luca Cerin Armstrong State  14
20 Matt Halligan / Bernardo Moraes Holy Names NR
21 Ramon Toyos / Dylan Hall Midwestern State NR
22 Lukas Moritzen / Andre Canino North Georgia NR
23 Till Guttenberger / Daniel Reddmann Concordia (Irvine) NR
24 Leo Blay / Xavier Pineda Valdosta State  19
25 Carlos Gomez / Vivien Versier Barry  24

Rank Doubles Team School  
1 Caceres Casas / Porteset Armstrong Sate  
2 Zielen / Reinauer North Georgia  
3 Hernandez / Cerin Armstrong Sate  
4 Moritzen / Canino North Georgia  
5 Hofer / El-Moslemany Lander  
6 Quevedo / Pavel Young Harris  
7 Avram / Kierkus Columbus State  
8 Soares / Garnier Limestone  
9 Ashforth / Thevanaz Francis Marion  
10 Graff / Kinsler Georgia College

 

Nov. 21 (Preseason)

National Rankings - Teams Region Rankings - Teams
Rank School 2016 Final
1 Hawaii Pacific 1
2 Saint Leo 2
3 Armstrong State 3
4 Lander 4
5 Valdosta State 5
6 Columbus State 7
7 Barry 10
8 Lynn 8
9 West Florida 6
10 Embry Riddle 9
11 Georgia College 11
12 Northwest Missouri State 12
13 UC San Diego 13
14 Azusa Pacific 14
15 Midwestern State 15
16 Cameron 16
17 Southeastern Oklahoma 17
18 North Georgia 18
19 Southwest Baptist 19
20 Ferris State 20
21 Nebraska Kearney 21
22 Point Loma 22
23 Saint Mary's (TX) 23
24 St. Edwards 24

25 Western New Mexico 25
26 BYU Hawaii 27
27 Francis Marion 28
28 Washburn 29
29 Ouachita Baptist 26
30 New York Institute of Technology 31
31 University of Indianapolis 32
32 Holy Names 33
33 Flagler 34
34 Rollins 35
35 Florida Southern 36
36 Grand Valley State 37
37 Southern Indiana 38
38 Drury 39
39 Harding 41
40 USC Aiken 42
41 Bluefield State 43
42 Florida Tech 44
43 University of Missouri - St. Louis 45
44 Lewis 46
45 North Alabama 47
46 Palm Beach Atlantic 48
47 Edinboro 49
48 Colorado Mesa 50
49 Augusta NR
50 Newman NR

Rank School
1 Armstrong State
2 Lander University
3 Columbus State
4 Georgia College & State
5 North Georgia
6 Francis Marion
7 Flagler
8 USC Aiken
9 Augusta
10 Queens University (NC)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


National Rankings - Singles Region Rankings - Singles
Rank Player School 2016 Final
1 Oliver Frank Azusa Pacific NR
2 Ahmed Triki Barry 3
3 Leo Blay Valdosta 7
4 Alberto Casas Armstrong State NR
5 Ramon Toyos Midwestern 44
6 Sherif Abohabaga Southwest Baptist 17
7 Niklas Zielen North Georgia NR
8 Vitor Albanese Edinboro NR
9 Matej Selecky NYIT 50
10 Max Hepp Drury 18
11 Carlos Gomez Barry  NR
12 Patrick Oliveira Augusta 46
13 Filip Dolezel Hawaii Pacific NR
14 Liam Fraboulet Western New Mexico NR
15 Kay Bartmann Lynn NR
16 Alex Renauer North Georgia NR
17 Kiranpal Pannu Columbus State 9
18 Richard Ashforth Francis Marion 25
19 JB Mateo  Lynn NR
20 Fernando Rivas Valdosta 19
21 Till Von Winning Ferris State NR
22 Ignacio Hernandez Armstrong State 33
23 Matt Halligan Holy Names NR
24 Hermann Gertmann Flagler NR
25 Jannik Kumbier Georgia College 41

26 Marc Hofer Lander 31
27 Thomas Bugeaud Barry NR
28 Luca Cerin Armstrong State NR
29 Christoph Drechsler Indianapolis NR
30 Christian Schmid Azusa Pacific 49
31 Alejandro Valarezo Plaza Washburn 45
32 Sjors Van Eck North Greenville 27
33 Xavier Pineda Valdosta NR
34 Torben Otto Hawaii Pacific NR
35 Nico Dreer Barry 34
36 Eric Tseng UC San Diego NR
37 Alex Peyrot West Florida 8
38 Romain Boissinot Northwest Missouri St. 38
39 Jorge Vargas Columbus State NR
40 Eduardo Dos Santos Newman NR
41 Michael Maciel St. Mary's (TX) 47
42 Sergi Fontcuberta Northwest Missouri St. NR
43 James Hardiman Southern Indiana NR
44 Pascal Engel Azusa Pacific NR
45 Julien Tan USC Aiken NR
46 David Korsten Lander NR
47 Zach Whaanga Columbus State NR
48 Alejandro Gonzalez Newman NR
49 Arklon Huertas del Pino Indianapolis 30
50 Baptiste Perrin West Liberty NR

 

1 Alberto Caceres Casas Armstrong State
2 Niklas Zielen North Georgia
3 Patrick Oliveira Augusta
4 Alex Reinauer North Georgia
5 Kiranpal Pannu Columbus
6 Richard Ashforth Francis Marion
7 Ignacio Hernandez Armstrong State
8 Herman Gertmann Flagler
9 Janik Kumbier Georgia College
10 Marc Hofer Lander
11 Luca Cerin Armstrong State
12 Sjors Van Eck North Greenville
13 Jorge Vargas Columbus
14 Joao Ferreira Augusta
15 Julien Tan USC Aiken
16 David Korsten Lander
17 Zach Whaanga Columbus
18 Lukas Storck Flagler
19 Pedro Ecenarro Georgia College
20 Jake McCartney Barton

 

National Rankings - Doubles Teams Region Rankings - Doubles
Rank Doubles Team School 2016 Final
1 Peyrot/Dumont West Florida NR
2 Engel/Frank Azusa Pacific NR
3 Gnilozubov/DaLio Western New Mexico NR
4 Agoston/Agoston Southwest Baptist NR
5 Casas/Porteset Armstrong State 10
6 Morlet/Huertas del Pino Indianapolis NR
7 Kirberg/Sell Rollins NR
8 Bueno/Nurmio Saint Leo NR
9 Toyos/Pineda Midwestern NR
10 Gud/Pulido Bluefield State NR
11 Laga/Nawghre Queens (NY) NR
12 Castellano/Tellez West Florida NR

13 Gonzalez/Selecky NYIT NR
14 Hernandez/Cerin Armstrong State NR
15 Amato/Hepp Drury NR
16 Pannu/Whaanga Columbus State NR
17 Oyarzun/Velasco Cameron NR
18 Reinauer/Zielen North Georgia NR
19 Blay/Pineda Valdosta NR
20 Mateo/Bartmann Lynn NR
21 Dreer/Triki Barry NR
22 Srdanovic/Braschinsky Lewis NR
23 Newcomb/Pejic Azusa Pacific NR
24 Gomez/Versier Barry NR
25 Abohabaga/Blodig Southwest Baptist NR

1 Casas/Porteset Armstrong State
2 Hernandez/Cerin Armstrong State
3 Pannu/Whaanga Columbus
4 Reinauer/Zielen North Georgia
5 Moritzen/Canino North Georgia
6 Storck/Hasselberg Flagler
7 Cortijos/Sousa Mount Olive
8 Kierkus/Avram Columbus
9 Hofer/Groener Lander
10 Belsito/Du Toit Wingate