Header Background
Home Link
 
May 25, 2012

17 PBC Baseball Players Named All-Region

AUGUSTA, GA – A total of 17 Peach Belt Conference baseball players were recognized as All-Region as three organizations released their teams this week.  10 of those players were recognized by all three with Lander’s A.J. Nunziato and Chris Thomas both named to all three first-teams.  The Rawlings/ABCA team is voted on by region baseball coaches while the Daktronics team is selected by Sports Information Directors.  The NCBWA team is selected by members of the National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association.  All players named first-team by any of the three are now eligible for All-America consideration.

Nunziato and Thomas were a huge part of a history-making season for Lander which saw the Bearcats set a new school record for wins, reach the PBC Championship Game for the first time ever and receive their first bid to the NCAA Tournament.  Nunziato, a senior from South Setauket, N.Y., hit .360 for the Bearcats with seven homers and 48 RBIs.  He was fifth in the PBC in slugging percentage and third in the league in doubles.  Thomas, a junior righthander from Chester, S.C., was named the PBC Pitcher of the Year after going 8-2 with a 2.43 ERA.  Thomas was third I the PBC in strikeouts and led the league with three shutouts.

In all, four PBC players were named first-team by each of the three bodies.  Armstrong’s Zach Taylor was named first-team and the co-Player of the Year by the NCBWA while teammate Ethan Bader was named first-team by the ABCA.  USC Aiken’s Nick Aranas was named first team Daktronics while UNC Pembroke’s Josh Haley is first-team NCBWA and Georgia College’s Cody Maas first-team Daktronics.

All three All-America teams will be released in conjunction with the Division II World Series which begins next week in Cary, N.C.

ABCA Rawlins Division II Southeast All-Region Team

First Team
1b - Kyle Koeneman, Carson-Newman
2b - Andre Rodriguez, Lincoln Memorial
3b - Cade Stallings, Tusculum
SS - A.J. Nunziato, Lander
INF - Mike Mercurio, Mt. Olive
C - Geno Escalante, Mt. Olive
OF - Zach Taylor, Armstrong
OF - Casey Allison, Wingate
OF - Alexi Colon, Tusculum
OF - Derek Fulmer, North Greenville
P - Chris Thomas, Lander
P - Ethan Bader, Armstrong
P - Craig Goodman, Tusculum
P - Matt Dillon, Mt. Olive
RP - Emilio Pagan, Belmont Abbey
DH - Garrett Furr, Catawba
Second Team
1b - Jacob Rogers, Mt. Olive
2b - Will Fulmer, Montevallo
3b - Jacob Karr, Wingate
SS - Stephen Carmon, USC Aiken
INF - R.J. Dennard, Armstrong
C - Josh Miller, USC Aiken
OF - Nick Aranas, USC Aiken
OF - Josh Haley, UNC Pembroke
OF - Buddy Sosnoskie, Francis Marion
OF - Ethan Satterfield, Catawba
P - Spencer Jordan, Francis Marion
P - Danny Brown, Flagler
P - J.J. Jankowski, Catawba
P - Jake Moser, Mt. Olive
RP - Braxton Lewis, UNC Pembroke
DH - Cody Maas, Georgia College

Daktronics Baseball All-Southeast Region Team

First Team
P - Chris Thomas, Lander
P - Craig Goodman, Tusculum
P - Matt Dillon, Mt. Olive
P - J.J. Jankowski, Catawba
RP - Emilio Pagan, Belmont Abbey
C - Geno Escalante, Mt. Olive
1b - Jacob Rogers, Mt. Olive
2b - Andre Rodriguez, Lincoln Memorial
3b - Cade Stallings, Tusculum
SS - A.J. Nunziato, Lander
OF - Casey Allison, Wingate
OF - Aaron Guinn, Tusculum
OF - Nick Aranas, USC Aiken
DH - Cody Maas, Georgia College
UT - Cody Coffman, Tusculum

Second Team
P - Ethan Bader, Armstrong
P - Danny Brown, Flagler
P - Spencer Jordan, Francis Marion
P - Chandler Hall, Armstrong
RP - Braxton Lewis, UNC Pembroke
C - Josh Miller, USC Aiken
1b - Kyle Koeneman, Carson-Newman
2b - Will Fulmer, Montevallo
3b - Jermaine Berry, Mt. Olive
SS - Mike Mercurio, Mt. Olive
OF - Josh Haley, UNC Pembroke
OF - Zach Taylor, Armstrong
OF - Alexi Colon, Tusculum
DH - R.J. Dennard, Armstrong
DH - Carlos Santana, Tusculum
UT - Eitan 'ET' Maos, UNC Pembroke

2012 NCBWA All-Southeast Region Team

First Team
C - Geno Escalante, Mt. Olive
1b - Jacob Rogers, Mt. Olive
2b - Andre Rodriguez, Lincoln Memorial
3b - Cade Stallings, Tusculum
SS - A.J. Nunziato, Lander
OF - Zach Taylor, Armstrong
OF - Casey Allison, Wingate
OF - Josh Haley, UNC Pembroke
UT/DH - Mike Mercurio, Mt. Olive
P - Chris Thomas, Lander
P - Craig Goodman, Tusculum
P - Matt Dillon, Mt. Olive
RP - Emilio Pagan, Belmont Abbey
Second Team
C - Josh Miller, USC Aiken
1b - Kyle Koeneman, Carson-Newman
2b - Will Fulmer, Montevallo
3b - Jermaine Berry, Mt. Olive
SS - Michael Hughey, Limestone
OF - Nick Aranas, USC Aiken
OF - Derek Fulmer, North Greenville
OF - Antonio Callaway, Mt. Olive
UT/DH - Garrett Furr, Catawba
P - J.J. Jankowski, Catawba
P - Spencer Jordan, Francis Marion
P - Ethan Bader, Armstrong
RP - Braxton Lewis, UNC Pembroke
Co-Players of the Year
Zach Taylor, Armstrong
Jacob Rogers, Mt. Olive

Pitcher of the Year
Craig Goodman, Tusculum