Header Background
Home Link
 
May 20, 2011

25 PBC Baseball Players Named to All-Region Squads

MT. OLIVE, NC – Twenty-five Peach Belt Conference baseball players were named Southeast All-Region as both the American Baseball Coaches Association (ABCA) and Daktronics released their teams from the NCAA Regional in Mt. Olive.  Six PBC players were named first team by both organizations and will be eligible for All-America consideration from each. 

The players named first-team by both groups were North Georgia’s Blake Hobby, UNC Pembroke’s Braxton Lewis, Georgia College’s Tanner Funk and Shawn Ward and the Francis Marion duo of Buddy Sosnoskie and Don Sandifer.  UNC Pembroke’s Jason Coker was also named first team by Daktronics while teammate Josh Haley and Augusta State’s Scott Shipman were named first team by the ABCA.

The ABCA recognized 18 PBC players in total on their first and second teams with eight appearing on the first team.  The ABCA recognized 35 players in total on two teams with Mt. Olive’s Michael Knox named the Player of the Year and teammate Carter Capps the Pitcher of the Year.  The ABCA team is voted on by head coaches in the region.

Daktronics placed 17 Peach Belt players on its two teams and recognized 30 in total.  Wingate’s Dodson McPherson was named the Player of the Year with Capps again winning Pitcher of the Year.  The Daktronics team is voted on by Sports Information Directors.

Both organizations will release their All-America teams during the Division II World Series, which begins on May 28 in Cary, N.C.

ABCA Southeast All-Region

 

Daktronics Southeast All-Region

First Team   First Team
Pos. Player School   Pos. Player School
P Carter Capps
Mt. Olive
  P Carter Capps Mt. Olive
P Don Sandifer Francis Marion
  P Blake Hobby
North Georgia
P Blake Hobby North Georgia
  P Nick Lomascolo
Catawba
P Scott Shipman Augusta State
  P Don Sandifer
Francis Marion
RP Braxton Lewis UNC Pembroke
  RP Braxton Lewis
UNC Pembroke
DH Michael Knox Mt. Olive
  C Joe Maloney
Limestone
1b Brian Young Wingate
  1b Brian Yeung
Wingate
2b Juan Alvarez Lincoln Memorial
  2b Dan Hayduk
Mt. Olive
3b Chris Dula Catawba
  3b Jacob Rogers
Mt. Olive
SS Tanner Funk Georgia College
  SS Tanner Funk
Georgia College
INF Jake Rogers Mt. Olive
  OF Dodson McPherson
Wingate
C
Joe Maloney Limestone
  OF Buddy Sosnoskie
Francis Marion
OF
Shawn Ward
Georgia College
  OF Shawn Ward
Georgia College
OF  Josh Haley
UNC Pembroke
  DH  Michael Knox
 Mt. Olive
OF Dodson McPherson Wingate   UT Jason Coker UNC Pembroke
OF Boddy Sosnoskie Francis Marion        
Second Team   Second Team
P Cameron Ward
Limestone   P Scott Shipman Augusta State
P Scott Strickland Armstrong Atlantic St.   P Jeffrey Stoner Francis Marion

P

Mike Guinane
Georgia College   P Cameron Ward Limestone

P

Mick Lamascolo
Catawba
  P Brian Willis UNC Pembroke
P JJ Jankowski
Catawba   RP Jacob Rickett North Georgia
RP Jacob Rickett
North Georgia
  C Richard Pirkle Georgia College
DH Garrett Furr Catawba
  1b Preston Shuey Francis Marion
1b Preston Shuey
Francis Marion
  2b Derek Hooper North Georgia
2b Austin Dubberly Montevallo
  3b Chris Dula
Catawba
3b Chris Vasquez
Belmont Abbey
  SS Michael Bueker
Mars Hill
SS Stephen Carmon
USC Aiken
  OF Alexi Colon
Tusculum
INF
Jason Coker
UNC Pembroke
  OF Jason Simone
Mt. Olive
C
John Roberts
Armstrong Atlantic St.   OF Keith Whitman
UNC Pembroke
OF Jason Simone
Mt. Olive
  DH John Jones
Francis Marion
OF Alexi Colon Tusculum   UT Nate Fudala Flagler
OF Chris Ross Montevallo        
OF Ryan Lewis Columbus State        
             
  Player of the Year: Michael Knox, Mt. Olive     Player of the Year: Dodson McPherson, Win.
  Pitcher of the Year: Carter Capps, Mt. Olive     Pitcher of the Year: Carter Capps, Mt. Olive