Header Background
Home Link
 

20 PBC Baseball Players Named All-Region

20 Peach Belt Conference baseball players have been named All-Region as both the Daktronics and Rawlings/ABCA teams were announced over the weekend.  Four of those players were named First Team by both organizations with GCSU’s Martin Dewald earning the Daktronics Pitcher of the Year award and North Georgia’s Chris Rearick getting the same honor from Rawlings/ABCA.

Columbus State’s Jason Rogers, Francis Marion’s Barrett Kleinknecht, GCSU’s Sean Harrell and Dewald were chosen first-team on both squads.  For the Rawlings/ABCA team, seven PBC players were named first team while five were placed on the Daktronics first team.

A senior from Mannheim, Germany, Dewald was named the Most Valuable Player at the recent NCAA South Atlantic Regional after pitching a complete-game shutout in the championship game to send the Bobcats to next week’s Division II World Series.  11-2 with a 3.56 ERA on the season, Dewald has pitched 103.2 innings with 108 strikeouts while holding batters to a .232 average.  He was also named first-team All-Conference in the Peach Belt.

Chris Rearick was named the 2010 PBC Pitcher of the Year for North Georgia.  A senior from Pooler, Ga., he was 9-2 with a 3.20 ERA.  In 98.1 innings pitched, he struck out 99 and held batters to a .237 batting average.  Rearick started 14 games with one complete game.

Each player named to the first team is now eligible for All-America honors from that respective organization.  The Rawlings/ABCA team is coordinated and voted on by the American Baseball Coaches Association.  The Daktronics team is coordinated and voted on by region sports information directors.

 

2010 RAWLINGS/ABCA ALL-SOUTHEAST REGION TEAM

First Team
1B – Jason Rogers, Columbus State
2B – Chas Anthony, Erskine
3B – Craig Lyerly, Catawba
SS – Barrett Kleinknecht, Francis Marion
INF – Seth Kivett, UNC Pembroke

C – Sean Cotton, Tusculum
OF – Bryan Fogle, Erskine
OF – Jeremy Nowak, Mount Olive
OF – Sean Harrell, Georgia College
OF – Wade Moore, Catawba
P – Chris Rearick, North Georgia
P – Matt McGovern, UNC Pembroke
P – Martin Dewald, Georgia College

P – William Buzhardt, Erskine
RP – Atlee Pearson, Erskine
DH – Michael Knox, Mount Olive

Second Team
1B – Jared Richmond, Tusculum
2B – Jason Veyna, Georgia College
3B – Jordan Erisman, North Georgia
SS – Mills Rogers, Carson-Newman
INF – Jesse Lancaster, Mount Olive
C – Richard Pirkle, Georgia College
OF – Jeff Lockwood, Carson-Newman
OF – Shawn Ward, Georgia College
OF – Bobby Leeper, Mount Olive
OF – Bill Rice, USC Aiken
P – Carter Capps, Mount Olive
P – Trevor Mullins, Catawba
P – Jackson Massey, Mount Olive
P – Don Sandifer, Francis Marion
RP – Brian Willis, UNC Pembroke

DH – Brian Dice, Lenoir-Rhyne

Player of the Year – Bryan Fogle, Erskine
Pitcher of the Year – Chris Rearick, North Georgia

 

2010 Daktronics First Team All-Southeast Region
C - Sean Cotten, Tusculum College
1B - Jason Rogers, Columbus State University
2B - Chas Anthony, Erskine College
3B - Craige Lyerly, Catawba College
SS - Barrett Kleinknecht, Francis Marion University
OF - Bryan Fogle, Erskine
OF - Sean Harrell, Georgia College and State University
OF - Mike Kitt, Mars Hill College
UT- Jeremy Nowak, Mount Olive College
DH - Nick Aranas, USC Aiken
SP - Martin Dewald, Georgia College and State University
SP- William Buzhardt, Erskine College
SP - Jackson Massey, Mount Olive College
SP- Carter Capps, Mount Olive College
RP - Atlee Pearson, Erskine College

2010 Daktronics Second Team All-Southeast Region
C - Richard Pirkle, Georgia College and State University
1B - Jared Richmond Tusculum College
2B - Payden Houser, Tusculum College
3B - Jordan Erisman, North Georgia College and State University
SS - Mills Rodgers, Carson-Newman College
OF - Bobby Leeper, Mount Olive College
OF - Wade Moore, Catawba College
OF - Nate Grabowski, Tusculum College
UT- JJ Loker, USC Aiken 
UT - Cameron Scott, Armstrong Atlantic State University
DH - Sean Finucane, Tusculum College
SP - Chris Rearick, North Geogia College and State University
SP - Don Sandifer, Francis Marion University
SP - Nick Lomascolo, Catawba College
SP - Tyler Collins, Tusculum College
RP - Tony Hearall, Mars Hill College
RP - Bradon Forshee, Francis Marion University
RP - Luke Wilhelm, Pfeiffer University
RP - Wade Dudley, Columbus State University
RP - Jacob Rickett, North Georgia College and State University

RP - Wil Huneycutt, Catawba College

2010 Daktronics Southeast Region Player of the Year
Bryan Fogle, Erskine College

2010 Daktronics Southeast Region Pitcher of the Year
Martin Dewald, GCSU